Cops & Congress by Annie Dance

Missing names, mounting tensions: County Commissioners' school budget response draws scrutiny

Rutherford County's delayed press release defending school funding levels leaves out current commissioners’ names and adds fuel to ongoing questions over transparency and accountability.

Annie Dance's avatar
Annie Dance
Jun 24, 2025
∙ Paid
Readers like you support this independent journalism. At Lake Lure News and Cops & Congress, facts come first, followed by clear, thoughtful commentary and original reporting you won’t see anywhere else. Your support keeps local, independent journalism going strong. Your subscription for yourself (or a gift) brings you closer to the decisions shaping the community and ensures I can continue delivering the stories that matter most. Situational awareness: A scoop is exclusive reporting—when no one else is on the story. It’s not just breaking news. It’s journalism with impact.

Support local journalism

Generated image
OpenAI illustration, prompted by Annie Dance

Rutherfordton, N.C. — A recent lengthy and sharply worded press release from Rutherford County Manager Steve Garrison seeks to set the record straight on the financial state of Rutherford County Schools (RCS) — but in doing so, it has raised new questions of its own.

The release fails to acknowledge the two commissioners elected in 2024 — Hunter Haynes and Donnie Haulk — instead listing David Hunt and Greg Lovelace in the official letterhead footer as active commissioners, even though both men lost their bids for reelection in the 2024 Republican primary. The omission has prompted quiet questions in political circles: Was this an oversight, or a signal that county leadership is slow-walking the transition of power amid escalating tensions between school administrators and elected officials?

A breakdown of the financial clash

The press release, sent by Deputy Clerk Kim Aldridge to regional media, opens with a clear message: “In light of recent press releases that the Rutherford County Public School System (RCS) officials have offered to various media sources, the County finds it necessary to set the record straight.”

County officials argue that despite declining enrollment — a loss of over 2,600 students since 2008 — RCS requests an “unsustainable” share of local funding. The county points out that the drop in enrollment exceeds the total population of several of the system’s largest schools combined, including R-S Central High, Chase Middle, and Pinnacle Elementary.

“R-S Central High School [has seen] a loss of 435 students since 2008 (38.06% reduction),” the release notes. “Cliffside Elementary School [has lost] 237 students (53.26% reduction)... Pinnacle Elementary School [is down] 236 students (52.80% reduction).”

The county acknowledges the value of small class sizes but questions whether the system is adapting in proportion to its shrinking student body: “The question for the County is what fits within our very limited fiscal capacity as a NC Commerce Tier I economically distressed County.”

Comparison with neighboring districts

To underscore its point, the county includes comparisons with surrounding systems, noting that RCS’s per-student operational funding request far exceeds that of other Tier I and Tier II counties.

User's avatar

Continue reading this post for free, courtesy of Annie Dance.

Or purchase a paid subscription.
© 2026 Annie Dance · Privacy ∙ Terms ∙ Collection notice
Start your SubstackGet the app
Substack is the home for great culture